Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 990 - findutils-4.1-24.i386.rpm
Summary: findutils-4.1-24.i386.rpm
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: findutils
Version: 5.1
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Crutcher Dunnavant
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-01-29 02:26 UTC by jprosa
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-03-25 00:01:46 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description jprosa 1999-01-29 02:26:18 UTC
Here is the scenario:

[nobody@limowrck /]$ whoami
nobody

[nobody@limowrck /]$ ls -al /
total 49
drwxr-xr-x  24 root     root         1024 Jan 23 15:53 .
drwxr-xr-x  24 root     root         1024 Jan 23 15:53 ..
<snip>
drwxr-x---   3 root     winblows     1024 Aug 19 17:24 dos
</snip>


[nobody@limowrck /]$ /usr/bin/updatedb
find: error in /etc/mtab: /dos/dosc: Permission denied

[nobody@limowrck /]$ df
Filesystem         1024-blocks  Used Available Capacity
Mounted on
/dev/hda2             365447   41661   304910     12%   /
df: /dos/dosc: Permission denied
/dev/hda6            1088223  167720   864278     16%
/home
/dev/hda5            1088223  574930   457068     56%   /usr
/dev/hda8             497667   20008   451957      4%   /var
/dev/hda9             209960      25   199093      0%   /tmp
/dev/hda7             590862      13   560328      0%
/spare1
/dev/hda12           1088223  519823   512175     50%
/spare2
/dev/hda13            925064      13   877260      0%
/spare3

Now why should it fail just because I close up a directory?

BUG! :)

The error should be ignored and the program be able to
continue on.  The file to fix is in find/fstype.[c,c.glibc]

I'm posting a patch right now.  (Its not the prettiest, but
it works. :)



------- Email Received From  %Junkhead% <jprosa@limowrck.erols.com> 01/28/99 21:31 -------

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1999-03-25 00:01:59 UTC
This changes the behavior of find in order to prevent an error
message from updatedb. The error message is easily dealt with
(using grep -V).

BTW updatedb has been replaced in Red Hat 6.0.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.