Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 988331 - Process /usr/bin/report-gtk was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
Summary: Process /usr/bin/report-gtk was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk3
Version: 19
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1b75ed2af04d93e1bd5f42d1c6f...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2013-07-25 10:29 UTC by Shibu
Modified: 2015-02-17 16:20 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 16:20:56 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: cgroup (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: dso_list (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: environ (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: limits (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: maps (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: open_fds (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (deleted)
2013-07-25 10:29 UTC, Shibu
no flags Details

Description Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:17 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        report-gtk -e report_uReport -e analyze_CCpp -e collect_* -e report_Bugzilla -e post_report -- /var/tmp/abrt/ccpp-2013-07-25-02:39:48-1902
crash_function: find_image_offset
executable:     /usr/bin/report-gtk
kernel:         3.9.9-302.fc19.i686.PAE
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 find_image_offset at gtkiconcache.c:255
 #1 _gtk_icon_cache_get_icon_flags at gtkiconcache.c:292
 #2 theme_dir_get_icon_suffix at gtkicontheme.c:2468
 #3 theme_lookup_icon at gtkicontheme.c:2531
 #4 choose_icon at gtkicontheme.c:1663
 #5 gtk_icon_theme_lookup_icon at gtkicontheme.c:1842
 #6 gtk_icon_theme_load_icon at gtkicontheme.c:1938
 #7 render_icon_name_pixbuf at gtkiconfactory.c:1579
 #8 find_and_render_icon_source at gtkiconfactory.c:1651
 #9 gtk_icon_set_render_icon_pixbuf at gtkiconfactory.c:1749

Comment 1 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:25 UTC
Created attachment 778193 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:29 UTC
Created attachment 778194 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:34 UTC
Created attachment 778195 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 4 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:38 UTC
Created attachment 778196 [details]
File: environ

Comment 5 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:41 UTC
Created attachment 778197 [details]
File: limits

Comment 6 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:47 UTC
Created attachment 778198 [details]
File: maps

Comment 7 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:51 UTC
Created attachment 778199 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 8 Shibu 2013-07-25 10:29:55 UTC
Created attachment 778200 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 9 Jakub Filak 2013-07-30 13:19:09 UTC
Thank you for the bug report.

I've found a pair of similar crashes in rhytmbox [1] and nautils [2]. Therefore, reassigning to the common library (gtk3).


Comment 10 Matthias Clasen 2014-09-04 03:51:21 UTC
Looks like an invalid icon cache.

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 19:05:34 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 16:20:56 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.