Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 92162 - Unable to locate RedHat media on CDROM
Summary: Unable to locate RedHat media on CDROM
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-06-03 14:46 UTC by zak
Modified: 2007-03-27 04:04 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:41:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description zak 2003-06-03 14:46:47 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3) Gecko/20030314

Description of problem:
When installing on a Compaq Presario ML350 with SCSI HDDs and a single IDE
CDROM, the installer can't recognise the installation  CDROM in the ide CDROM
drive. Messages saying "unable to identify cdrom format" appear on one of the
virtual consoles. I have tried appending nousb, hda=ide-scsi, ide=nodma, and
even noprobe but all to no avail. Disabling USB in the BIOS also did not help.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert Disk 1
2. Power on
3. Choose language, keyboard & then installation media
    

Actual Results:  Unable to locate installation media

Expected Results:  Installation should have proceeded

Additional info:

Comment 1 zak 2003-06-09 05:22:33 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 87742 ***

Comment 2 zak 2003-06-10 11:16:25 UTC
Mistakenly marked as duplicate.

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2003-07-31 20:24:00 UTC
This sounds like either a kernel or hardware issue.

May be related to bug 96942.

Comment 4 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:41:02 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.