Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 90619 - lpq from cups too primitive to be of a real use
Summary: lpq from cups too primitive to be of a real use
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cups
Version: 5
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Waugh
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 154117 192054 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-05-11 05:34 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2014-01-21 22:48 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-17 14:58:19 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2003-05-11 05:34:43 UTC
Description of problem:

With a printer configured to use a printer on a remote (LPRng queue)
lpq from CUPS, and it graphic front end, show "no entries" immediately
after a job left a machine on which it originated even if things can
be queued on a server and a printer is really busy printing.

From another machine on the same network, for which that printer is also
"remote" but which is running LPRng, typing 'lpq' shows a real state
of a queue with a number of jobs spooled.

This has also obvious consequences for 'lprm' as there is no way to
cancel a job, even if it is tenth or twentieth in the real queue, if
there are "no entries".

Comment 1 Seth Vidal 2004-04-06 03:39:13 UTC
http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.printing.cups.general/1989

follow this thread - this is, apparently, a 'feature' of cups and is
mind boggling to figure out why it acts like this or how to enable
more conventional networked-printing models

Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2005-04-07 16:40:21 UTC
*** Bug 154117 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2006-05-17 17:19:26 UTC
*** Bug 192054 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-02-15 01:06:10 UTC
Fedora Core 5 is not maintained anymore.

If this bug is still present in Fedora 8 please update the version field.

Comment 5 petrosyan 2008-03-17 14:58:19 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.