Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 86607 - "man pages" does not display correctly (RH 8.0)
Summary: "man pages" does not display correctly (RH 8.0)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80030
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: man
Version: 8.0
Hardware: alphaev6
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eido Inoue
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 80030
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-03-26 13:00 UTC by Karel de Waal
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:52 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:52:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Karel de Waal 2003-03-26 13:00:33 UTC
Description of problem: "man pages" does not display correctly 
in RH 8.0 - font problem


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Alway's the same!

Steps to Reproduce:
1. man passwd
2. 
3.
    
Actual results:
PASSWD(1)                       User utilities                       PASSWD(1)

NAME
       passwd â update a userâs authentication tokens(s)

SYNOPSIS
       passwd [âk] [âl] [âu [âf]] [âd] [âS] [username]

DESCRIPTION
       Passwd is used to update a userâs authentication token(s).

       Passwd  is  configured to work through the LinuxâPAM API.  Essentially,
       it initializes itself as a "passwd" service with LinuxâPAM and utilizes
       configured  password  modules  to authenticate and then update a userâs
       password.

       A simple entry in the LinuxâPAM configuration  file  for  this  service
       would be:



Expected results:
"â" sould be a "-"
It calso diplay a box for the "-" in KDE

Additional info:

Comment 1 Rajiv Manglani 2003-03-26 21:51:27 UTC
is this a duplicate of bug #80030 ?

Comment 2 Karel de Waal 2003-03-27 09:30:31 UTC
Yes this is a duplicate of bug #80030 but my quary did not pick it up.

Comment 3 Karel de Waal 2003-03-27 10:36:42 UTC
Tanks I resolved the problem.
I edit /etc/sysconfig/i18n and remove ".UTF-8".
The file will then looks like this:
 
LANG="en_US"
SUPPORTED="en_US:en_US:en"
SYSFONT="latarcyrheb-sun16"





*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80030 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:52:18 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.