Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 85930 - (SOUND I810_AUDIO)Sound doesn't work properly.
Summary: (SOUND I810_AUDIO)Sound doesn't work properly.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Doug Ledford
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-03-10 23:40 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:51 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-12-17 02:20:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from dmesg identifying sound card. (deleted)
2003-03-16 17:37 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details

Description Need Real Name 2003-03-10 23:40:30 UTC
Description of problem:
hardware platform:  sony vaio fx190k.

The KDE Control Center -> sound system detects and plays the test sound
acceptably on this machine.  The "sound card detection" module from the RedHat
menu for System Settings correctly identifies the sound card, but does not play
the sound.  This worked fine in 8.0.92, but does not work in either 8.0.93 or
8.0.94.  Applications, like xmms, play no sound.  Worked fine in 8.0.92.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  open either of the sound card detection utilities and invoke.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:
no sound

Expected results:
sound

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-03-10 23:42:13 UTC
What sound chipset?

Comment 2 Need Real Name 2003-03-16 17:37:24 UTC
Created attachment 90619 [details]
output from dmesg identifying sound card.

Comment 3 Alan Cox 2003-06-10 17:42:14 UTC
This should have been fixed post beta - is your box now ok ?



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.