Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 84987 - more __down_failed problems
Summary: more __down_failed problems
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-24 18:33 UTC by Mike McLean
Modified: 2008-01-17 17:49 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:34 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
serial console log (contains sysrq output) (deleted)
2003-02-24 18:35 UTC, Mike McLean
no flags Details
test script used (deleted)
2003-02-24 18:38 UTC, Mike McLean
no flags Details

Description Mike McLean 2003-02-24 18:33:48 UTC
* kernel-2.4.20-2.54

Recompiling the kernel on an nfs mount from localhost, this time *without* any
loopback devices.  I wind up with several processes listed as __down_failed.

Will attach details.

Comment 1 Mike McLean 2003-02-24 18:35:05 UTC
Created attachment 90313 [details]
serial console log (contains sysrq output)

Comment 2 Mike McLean 2003-02-24 18:38:44 UTC
Created attachment 90314 [details]
test script used

Note that I have used N=M=0 in this case, which means that loopback devices are
not used at all.

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:34 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.