Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 84974 - Installer does not properly implement HTTP/1.1
Summary: Installer does not properly implement HTTP/1.1
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer
Version: 7.2
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Brock Organ
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2003-02-24 16:08 UTC by Mike Cumings
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:51 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2003-02-24 17:17:30 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike Cumings 2003-02-24 16:08:30 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; SunOS sun4u; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020920

Description of problem:
During HTTP-based installation I discovered that the installer
is sending HTTP queries in the following format:

GET /RedHat/some/path HTTP/1.1

According the the HTTP spec the above should be implemented as:

GET /RedHat/some/path HTTP/1.1

This causes some confusion with virtual hosting and proxy caching.
Either revert back to HTTP/1.0 or properly implement the 1.1 spec.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start a HTTP-based install
2. Snoop the net traffic
3. Observe the nonconformance

Actual Results:  Install fails.

Expected Results:  Install succeeds.

Additional info:

The HTTP installs do NOT work properly when using a Solaris-based
server running Apache or Squid.  It does seem to work however, when
a lighter weight HTTP daemon such as thttpd is used.  Tunneling
thttpd through Squid fails.  Failure mode is an incomplete filesystem
image being mounted and then a lot of "attempted read past end
of device" type messages.

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-02-24 17:17:30 UTC
This is fixed in newer releases.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.