Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 84764 - icon in modem lights question dialog box doesn't match icon in panel
Summary: icon in modem lights question dialog box doesn't match icon in panel
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-applets
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mark McLoughlin
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-21 02:35 UTC by tom georgoulias
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:51 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-12-20 13:13:03 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description tom georgoulias 2003-02-21 02:35:55 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
In modem lights:

The small icon that appears in the panel (as a minimized app) doesn't match the
icon that appears in the pop up dialog after the button is pushed.  In this
case, the dialog appears to have a bluecurve-ish question cloud icon while the
panel has the old, gnome earth with a small grey object on top of it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. CLick button to dial up.
2. COmpare icon for dialog in panel with icon in the dialog.
3.
    

Actual Results:  icons in dialog and panel are different

Expected Results:  THey should be the same, preferably the icon that corresponds
with the chosen theme.

Additional info:

[tomg@gemini tomg]$ rpm -q gnome-applets
gnome-applets-2.2.0-3

Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2003-07-30 22:35:09 UTC
Most gnome apps have this issue at the moment, it will probably 
get fixed widely after gtk 2.4 is deployed

Comment 2 Mark McLoughlin 2004-07-19 08:53:19 UTC
Is this still a problem in Fedora Core 2?

Comment 3 Mark McLoughlin 2004-12-20 13:13:03 UTC
No response, closing


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.