Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 84112 - iostat misreporting information
Summary: iostat misreporting information
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: sysstat
Version: 2.1
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Charlie Bennett
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-12 13:06 UTC by Mike Norton
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:06 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-02-02 16:13:04 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike Norton 2003-02-12 13:06:40 UTC
Description of problem:

When Running iostat -x 10 4  I get the following output which is clearly not 
correct as the machine is almost completely idle


avg-cpu:  %user   %nice    %sys   %idle
           4.12    0.00    0.45   95.42

Device:  rrqm/s wrqm/s   r/s   w/s  rsec/s  wsec/s avgrq-sz avgqu-sz   await  
svctm  %util
sda        0.00   7.30  0.00  3.10    0.00   84.00    27.10 4294937.42   38.71 
3225.81 100.00
sda1       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda2       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda3       0.00   2.00  0.00  1.20    0.00   25.60    21.33     0.07   58.33  
16.67   0.20
sda4       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda5       0.00   1.50  0.00  0.70    0.00   17.60    25.14     0.02   28.57  
28.57   0.20
sda6       0.00   3.80  0.00  1.20    0.00   40.80    34.00 4294957.33   25.00 
8325.00  99.90
sda7       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda8       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda9       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda10      0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00

on other machines I get the following output which Is what I would expect :-

avg-cpu:  %user   %nice    %sys   %idle
          41.27    0.00    1.32   57.40

Device:  rrqm/s wrqm/s   r/s   w/s  rsec/s  wsec/s avgrq-sz avgqu-sz   await  
svctm  %util
sda        4.20   2.50 13.00  7.70  137.60   81.60    10.59     1.11   53.62  
22.22   4.60
sda1       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda2       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda3       0.00   0.90  0.00  1.30    0.00   17.60    13.54     0.02   15.38   
7.69   0.10
sda4       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda5       0.00   0.50  0.00  0.70    0.00    9.60    13.71     0.03   42.86  
14.29   0.10
sda6       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda7       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda8       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda9       0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda10      0.00   0.00  0.00  0.00    0.00    0.00     0.00     0.00    0.00   
0.00   0.00
sda11      4.20   1.10 13.00  5.70  137.60   54.40    10.27     1.06   56.68  
24.60   4.60
sdb      659.50   6.90 486.50 11.10 9168.00  144.00    18.71    14.72   29.58   
8.18  40.70
sdb1     659.50   6.90 486.50 11.10 9168.00  144.00    18.71    14.72   29.58   
8.18  40.70

Comment 1 Nils Philippsen 2004-01-13 15:57:40 UTC
Does the problem still show with a recent kernel erratum?

Comment 2 Charlie Bennett 2004-08-27 22:54:57 UTC
Hi - I'm testing a newer upstream version of the sysstat package that
appears to correct this problem.  You can find a copy at
http://people.redhat.com/ccb/sysstat/2.1AS/<arch>/5.0.5-3.

If you are willing to try it out, your feedback would be greatly
appreciated.

Thanks


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.