Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 83919 - Firstboot give Error Message, then goes into Firstboot
Summary: Firstboot give Error Message, then goes into Firstboot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-10 03:04 UTC by Matthew Lyszczek
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matthew Lyszczek 2003-02-10 03:04:43 UTC
Description of problem: An Error Message will come up complaining about the time
section and there is no section about syncing time like there was in RedHat 8.0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):8.0.93

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RedHat Linux Phoebe 8.0.93
2. Start firstboot
    
Actual results:
Error Message Comes Up with the following, then goes into firstboot

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Expected results: No Error Message

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-02-10 18:01:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:41 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.