Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 83303 - Unresolved DRM symbols in r128 driver (4.2.1)
Summary: Unresolved DRM symbols in r128 driver (4.2.1)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86
Version: 8.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79579 82779
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-02 00:36 UTC by Mike A. Harris
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-02-05 06:14:08 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2003:067 high SHIPPED_LIVE : Updated XFree86 packages provide security and bug fixes 2003-06-25 04:00:00 UTC

Description Mike A. Harris 2003-02-02 00:36:38 UTC
<y0-y0> Symbol drmR128TextureBlit from module
/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o
<y0-y0> is unresolved!
<y0-y0> Symbol drmFreeBufs from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/r128_drv.o
is unresolved!

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-05 05:58:01 UTC
drmR128TextureBlit is in the kernel DRM itself

The r128 driver doesn't appear to use drmR128TextureBlit in rawhide
at all.


Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-05 06:14:08 UTC
[mharris@devel xfree86]$ pwd
/home/mharris/rpmbuild/BUILD/XFree86-4.2.1/xc/programs/Xserver/hw/xfree86
[mharris@devel xfree86]$ grep -ri drmR128Texture *
drivers/ati/r128_video.c:       if ((err = drmR128TextureBlit(info->drmFD, idx,
offset, dstPitch,
drivers/ati/r128_video.c.ati-r128-Xv-dma-fix:   if ((err =
drmR128TextureBlit(info->drmFD, idx, offset, dstPitch,

Ok, so this symbol is actually used in the r128 driver in 4.2.1.

Ah yes.  With a bit more research, I found the problem and fixed it in
4.2.1.  This problem is not present in current CVS nor are these symbols
used in CVS anymore hence the original confusion.  While the actual
DRM functions are in the kernel code, the problem is not in kernel.

Problem fixed in 4.2.1-11 and will be on:

ftp://people.redhat.com/mharris/testing/8.0

Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2003-07-01 23:21:02 UTC
An errata has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. 
This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen 
this bug report if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-067.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.