Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 83149 - kickstart ignores dhcp directives about ks.cfg location
Summary: kickstart ignores dhcp directives about ks.cfg location
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82404
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-30 19:20 UTC by Chris Ricker
Modified: 2008-01-17 17:49 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Chris Ricker 2003-01-30 19:20:10 UTC
I've got a dhcp server which serves out kickstart file location:

<partial dhcpd.conf>
 elsif substring (option vendor-class-identifier , 0, 10 ) = "PXEClient:" {
      next-server 10.100.0.254 ;
      filename "eepro100.pxe" ;
} elsif substring (option vendor-class-identifier , 0, 4 ) = "MSFT" {
} else {
    filename "/exports/kickstart/workstations-8.1.ks";
    next-server 10.100.0.254;
}

Since anaconda doesn't send an interesting VCI, it just gets the:

    filename "/exports/kickstart/workstations-8.1.ks";
    next-server 10.100.0.254;

If I boot beta4 off of cd and give it

linux ks

at the stage1 loader prompt, it fails to retrieve a kickstart file and goes
straight into the interactive CD-based install

I have to boot it with

linux ks=nfs:blah,blah,blah

to get it to find the kickstart file over the net and use it

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2003-01-30 19:53:05 UTC
I'll take a look.

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2003-01-30 19:55:55 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82404 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:30 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.