Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 82596 - Firstboot traceback when obtaining time
Summary: Firstboot traceback when obtaining time
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-23 20:31 UTC by Neal Pape
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:21 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Neal Pape 2003-01-23 20:31:10 UTC
Description of problem:An error traceback appears after a fresh install 
of "everything" from Phoebe Beta 2 on a machine.  It appears to be failing to 
get the time from a NTP server.  I did not configure an NTP server during the 
install.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:  Unknown


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/firstbootWindow.py", line 153, in __init__
    vbox, eventbox = module.launch()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 75, in launch
    self.setupScreen()
  File "/usr/share/firstboot/modules/date.py", line 64, in setupScreen
    self.datePage = date_gui.datePage(self.dateBackend)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/date_gui.py", line 171, in __init__
    ntpServer = socket.gethostbyaddr(ntpServerIP)[0]
TypeError: gethostbyaddr() argument 1 must be string, not None

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-01-24 00:16:50 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:21 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.