Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 82391 - Traceback from firstboot in Phoebe2
Summary: Traceback from firstboot in Phoebe2
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82061
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: firstboot
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-21 20:26 UTC by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:17 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Traceback from firstboot in Phoebe2 (deleted)
2003-01-21 20:26 UTC, Bernd Bartmann
no flags Details
firstboot traceback... (deleted)
2003-01-21 21:10 UTC, Thomas M Steenholdt
no flags Details

Description Bernd Bartmann 2003-01-21 20:26:18 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
When firstboot comes up in Phoebe2 I at first get a traceback (see attachment),
after clicking Ok firstboot works without a problem

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Phoebe2
2. Watch the tracebach when firstboot is run
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bernd Bartmann 2003-01-21 20:26:58 UTC
Created attachment 89487 [details]
Traceback from firstboot in Phoebe2

Comment 2 Thomas M Steenholdt 2003-01-21 21:10:25 UTC
Created attachment 89489 [details]
firstboot traceback...

It's not unlikely that this is the exact same traceback that has previously
been posted here. I just wanted to say; Hey i've got that error as well - on
Phoebe x.93 - Hope it's of use

Comment 3 Thomas M Steenholdt 2003-01-21 21:12:32 UTC
exactly the same, sorry!

Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-21 23:09:33 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82061 ***

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:17 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.