Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 82306 - broken sentence on About to Install
Summary: broken sentence on About to Install
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: beta1
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-21 03:52 UTC by Tammy Fox
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:50 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:16 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (deleted)
2003-07-29 22:26 UTC, Tammy Fox
no flags Details
install log (deleted)
2003-07-29 22:29 UTC, Tammy Fox
no flags Details

Description Tammy Fox 2003-01-21 03:52:52 UTC
On the last screen, there is a space between the first slash (/) and
the first letter in "/root/install.log" causing the / to be at the end
of a line and root/install.log to be at the beginning of the next line
on the screen.

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2003-01-21 17:34:00 UTC
I searched and could not find a string '/ root/install.log' anywhere.

Maybe the label is doing some stupid wrapping.



Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2003-02-11 17:49:45 UTC
Closing due to inactivity.

Comment 3 Tammy Fox 2003-07-29 22:25:13 UTC
This bug has been reproduced on Severn. I am attaching a screenshot and the
install.log.

Comment 4 Tammy Fox 2003-07-29 22:26:34 UTC
Created attachment 93238 [details]
screenshot

Comment 5 Tammy Fox 2003-07-29 22:29:10 UTC
Created attachment 93239 [details]
install log

Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2003-07-30 18:37:02 UTC
There isnt a space, apparently gtk wraps at this character?


Comment 7 Michael Fulbright 2003-07-30 21:44:52 UTC
Working with owen to figure out if we can tell gtk not to wrap this.

Comment 8 Michael Fulbright 2003-07-31 19:01:17 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 72584 ***

Comment 9 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:16 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.