Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 81766 - redhat-config-packages fails to start
Summary: redhat-config-packages fails to start
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80283
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-packages
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-13 20:59 UTC by Don Welch
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Don Welch 2003-01-13 20:59:28 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20021130

Description of problem:
Launching '/usr/bin/redhat-config-packages' produces the following error:

(MainWindow.py:2010): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: invalid uninstantiable type
'gint' in cast to 'GtkObject'

(MainWindow.py:2010): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: instance of invalid
non-instantiable type 'gint'

(MainWindow.py:2010): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: file gsignal.c: line 2056
(g_signal_handlers_destroy): assertion 'G_TYPE_CHECK_INSTANCE (instance)' failed




Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Phoebe with Workstation option
2. Logon as root or any other user
3. Choose RH | System Settings | Packages or run /usr/bin/redhat-config-packages
from terminal window

    

Actual Results:  If launched from RH menu, error dialog "Unknown error"
If launched from terminal, error message as shown in description

Expected Results:  Package Manager should run

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-01-13 21:05:21 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80283 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:10 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.