Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 81540 - erratic mouse behavior
Summary: erratic mouse behavior
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80309
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-10 04:57 UTC by Pam Huntley
Modified: 2008-01-17 17:49 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:51:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci on the ThinkPad (deleted)
2003-01-10 04:58 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details
XF86Config (deleted)
2003-01-10 04:59 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details
XFree86.log (deleted)
2003-01-10 05:00 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details
/etc/sysconfig/mouse (after disabling gpm) (deleted)
2003-01-11 00:36 UTC, Pam Huntley
no flags Details

Description Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 04:57:06 UTC
Description of problem:
I'm seeing very erratic mouse behavior.  It appears to work okay if I am just
moving the mouse around and clicking buttons, but if I go to drag a window
around, the mouse jumps around and starts bringing up the background menus and
resizing random windows that I wasn't even clicking on.  As some point I
couldn't even do anything but move the mouse around, it appeared that nothing
was responding but scrolling in mozilla (with the page up/page down button)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
mouse is erratic 80% of the time, especially when dragging the mouse around, but
not always just then.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  install
2.  mouse acts weird.
3.
    
Actual results:
erratic mouse behavior

Expected results:
normal mouse behavior

Additional info:
the mouse is the IBM ThinkPad trackpoint/touchpad combo.
I'll attach the output of lspci, and XF86Config.

Comment 1 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 04:58:02 UTC
Created attachment 89279 [details]
lspci on the ThinkPad

Comment 2 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 04:59:31 UTC
Created attachment 89280 [details]
XF86Config

Description of problem:
I'm seeing very erratic mouse behavior.  It appears to work okay if I am just
moving the mouse around and clicking buttons, but if I go to drag a window
around, the mouse jumps around and starts bringing up the background menus and
resizing random windows that I wasn't even clicking on.  As some point I
couldn't even do anything but move the mouse around, it appeared that nothing
was responding but scrolling in mozilla (with the page up/page down button)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
mouse is erratic 80% of the time, especiall

Comment 3 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 05:00:01 UTC
Created attachment 89281 [details]
XFree86.log

Comment 4 Pam Huntley 2003-01-10 05:01:04 UTC
changed component to XFree86 - I think the erratic mouse behavior must have
changed it!

Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2003-01-10 05:47:50 UTC
Please post your /etc/sysconfig/mouse.

The workaround for the moment is almost certainly to disable gpm.

Comment 6 Pam Huntley 2003-01-11 00:34:05 UTC
disabling gpm does in fact make the problem go away.

Comment 7 Pam Huntley 2003-01-11 00:36:35 UTC
Created attachment 89294 [details]
/etc/sysconfig/mouse  (after disabling gpm)

please let me know if you want me re-enable gpm, then give you my mouse config
file again.

this is on a ThinkPad with the TouchPad/TrackPoint combo mouse.

Comment 8 Warren Togami 2003-01-12 10:31:21 UTC
This sounds to be an exact duplicate of Bug 80309.  Please close this bug if you
agree.


Comment 9 Pam Huntley 2003-01-13 18:29:35 UTC
Yeah, looks like the same bug.  I was afraid it might be something hardware
related, but I guess not!  Thanks.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80309 ***

Comment 10 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:51:04 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.