Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 81219 - unresolved symbols: irlmp_lap_tx_queue_full and cpu_possible
Summary: unresolved symbols: irlmp_lap_tx_queue_full and cpu_possible
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Raw Hide
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 1.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79578
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-06 20:53 UTC by Sammy
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:49 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-02-11 06:19:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sammy 2003-01-06 20:53:02 UTC
I installed the 2.4.20-2.6 kernel which is giving the following errors: 
 
# depmod -ae 
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in 
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.6/kernel/arch/i386/oprofile/oprofile.o.gz 
depmod:         cpu_possible 
depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in /lib/modules/2.4.20-2.6/kernel/net/irda/irda.o.gz 
depmod:         irlmp_lap_tx_queue_full 
#

Comment 1 Mike McLean 2003-01-06 22:17:14 UTC
Seeing those with kernel-2.4.20-2.7, plus the following:

depmod: *** Unresolved symbols in /lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz
depmod: 	sys_wait4

Comment 2 Brian Brock 2003-01-08 00:17:18 UTC
On `modprobe tux`, with 2.4.20-2.7smp, I get:

/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: unresolved symbol sys_wait4
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: unresolved symbol
set_cpus_allowed
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: insmod
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz failed
/lib/modules/2.4.20-2.7smp/kernel/net/tux/tux.o.gz: insmod tux failed


prevents tux from working, blocks testing of the tux (error in userland from
`service tux start` is limited to complaints about missing /proc entries).

Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2003-02-11 06:19:29 UTC
These should all be fixed now.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.