Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 81088 - Installer hangs when loading dhclient-3.0p|1-9.i386.rpm
Summary: Installer hangs when loading dhclient-3.0p|1-9.i386.rpm
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75377
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-04 02:08 UTC by Pat Robinson
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:49 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
A dump of the error (deleted)
2003-01-04 02:14 UTC, Pat Robinson
no flags Details

Description Pat Robinson 2003-01-04 02:08:37 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
The file /mnt/sysimage/var/tmp/dhclient-3.0p|1-9.i386.rpm cannot be opened. 
This is due to a missing file, a bad package, or bad media.
This is the message reported by anaconda. I've tried verifying the media, the 
hard drive and almost everything else.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Attemp to load RH 8.0 on my system(makes no difference which options)
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  Hangs up with the error reported above

Expected Results:  Load the software and run

Additional info:

I will attach the dump to this report

Comment 1 Pat Robinson 2003-01-04 02:14:23 UTC
Created attachment 89120 [details]
A dump of the error

Comment 2 Michael Lee Yohe 2003-01-06 17:15:29 UTC
This appears to be a duplicate of Bug 75377.  Please refer to the instructions
in that bug report to see if the updated image provided will correct your problem.

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2003-01-08 20:12:01 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75377 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:55 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.