Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 80925 - cancel button in Password control panel gives "unknown error"
Summary: cancel button in Password control panel gives "unknown error"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75834
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: usermode
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nalin Dahyabhai
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79579
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-01-02 13:46 UTC by Daniel Resare
Modified: 2008-01-17 17:49 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daniel Resare 2003-01-02 13:46:07 UTC
Description of problem:

When open the control panel "Password" and immediately select "Cancel" i get a
dialog telling me "Unknown error"


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
control-center-2.1.3-1

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open "Password" control panel
2. Select "Cancel"
3.
    
Actual results:

A dialog saying "Unknown error".

Expected results:

Cancel should just exit the control panel

Additional info:

How do you find out what package a particular setting in the "Preferences"
window comes from? It is obvious to me that this is not actually a
control-center issue, but I don't know where to start when finding out what
pacakge the "Password" preference maps to, so i file it here anyway

Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2003-01-02 18:02:29 UTC
you'd have to figure out that the menu item is from 
"redhat-userpasswd.desktop" then run
 rpm -qf /usr/share/applications/redhat-userpasswd.desktop

but no problem, we can move it.

Comment 2 Marius Andreiana 2003-01-24 11:06:51 UTC
duplicate of bug 75834

Comment 3 Daniel Resare 2003-01-24 11:55:47 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75834 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:51 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.