Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 80345 - At boot kmod gives the following error: kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k scsi_hostadapter errno = 2
Summary: At boot kmod gives the following error: kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66457
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mkinitrd
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Erik Troan
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-12-24 19:56 UTC by Tom Diehl
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:49 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tom Diehl 2002-12-24 19:56:08 UTC
Description of problem: At boot time kmod cannot load the scsi modules. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot the machine
2.Watch the boot messages
3.
    
Actual results:kmod:
Kmod is unable to find the scsi modules so it produces the following error: 
kmod: failed to exec /sbin/modprobe -s -k scsi_hostadapter errno = 2

Expected results:
Normal boot and the scsi modules get loaded

Additional info:

Comment 1 Al Sera 2002-12-30 18:53:08 UTC
I have this same problem but running Red Hat Linux 7.3 2.96-112,
2.4.18-19.7.x.

Comment 2 Erik Troan 2003-01-14 21:34:54 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66457 ***

Comment 3 Jim Waldram 2003-01-14 22:43:33 UTC
jwaldram@uwyo.edu is not authorized to access bug 66457 to determine 
resolution. 

Comment 4 Tom Diehl 2003-01-15 00:54:01 UTC
Please either allow us to view 66457 or keep this bug active to inform us of a 
resolution if and when their is one. 66457 appears to be a private bug. 
 
EWT, please advise. 
Thanks 

Comment 5 Al Sera 2003-01-15 01:40:51 UTC
Same issue as comment #3 and #4. Cant access 66457.

Comment 6 Erik Troan 2003-01-15 02:43:13 UTC
Picky, picky.

You can all view the bug now, so I'm marking this as a dup once again. Sorry
about that -- dinner was calling my name.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66457 ***

Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:33 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.