Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 80337 - Phoebe dos not boot on IBM Thinkpad A31P
Summary: Phoebe dos not boot on IBM Thinkpad A31P
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 82123
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Garzik
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 79578
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-12-24 18:09 UTC by Vidyut Luther
Modified: 2013-07-03 02:08 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:50:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of acpidmp (deleted)
2002-12-24 18:10 UTC, Vidyut Luther
no flags Details
output of dmidecode (deleted)
2002-12-24 18:11 UTC, Vidyut Luther
no flags Details

Description Vidyut Luther 2002-12-24 18:09:19 UTC
Description of problem:
If a clean install of phoebe is executed, the laptop will not boot, spewing
errors about ACPI, pressing the A key when Grub shows the options for boot, and
entering linux acpi=off lets you boot the sytem without any problems.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
8.0.92 Kernel version:  2.4.20-2.2

How reproducible: very.. tried 3 times.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Buy Thinkpad A31P
2. Install Phoebe 
3. Try to boot into Phoebe
    
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
I have attached the output of dmidecode and acpidmp

Comment 1 Vidyut Luther 2002-12-24 18:10:47 UTC
Created attachment 88892 [details]
Output of acpidmp

Comment 2 Vidyut Luther 2002-12-24 18:11:31 UTC
Created attachment 88893 [details]
output of dmidecode

Comment 3 Jeff Garzik 2003-01-18 23:55:12 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 82123 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:50:33 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.