Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 77787 - Dell Optiplex GX260's parallel port seen only as PCSPP (PS/2) - regardless of mode set in BIOS
Summary: Dell Optiplex GX260's parallel port seen only as PCSPP (PS/2) - regardless of...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Waugh
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-13 16:58 UTC by Michael Lee Yohe
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michael Lee Yohe 2002-11-13 16:58:36 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.6 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
Before I officially inaugurated a new era on this machine, it came pre-installed
with Windows 2000.  The parallel port had no problem being accessed via EPP or
ECP.  When RHL8 was installed on this machine, I cannot get it to access the
parallel port via EPP or ECP.

The reason this is a problem is the deployment of parallel port based media
devices (i.e. Iomega Zip drives), and a 150KB/s transfer rate (typical for
standard bi-directional mode) is awful.

I have checked this model's download section for an update BIOS to correct any
parallel port quirks - I have the latest BIOS flashed on this motherboard.
http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=R49936&sid=PLX_PNT_P4_GX260&lang=EN&lib=0&os=BIOSA&searchtype=filter&devid=162&type=BIOS

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set the BIOS to EPP or ECP mode.
2. Reboot the machine - kudzu should inject the parport module.
3. Check "dmesg" to see how your parallel port was registered in the driver.

Actual Results:  [PCSPP,TRISTATE]

Expected Results:  [PCEPP,TRISTATE]
or
[PCECP,TRISTATE]

Additional info:

Dell Optiplex GX260
P4-2400, 768M
Intel 845G chipset

I have attempted to set the parallel port 

Pulled from dmesg:
parport0: PC-style at 0x378 (0x778) [PCSPP,TRISTATE]
parport0: irq 7 detected
parport0: device reported incorrect length field (61, should be 62)

Comment 1 Michael Lee Yohe 2002-11-13 17:05:57 UTC
I forgot to include the kernel version number, but this system is up2date.

$ rpm -q kernel
kernel-2.4.18-14
kernel-2.4.18-17.8.0

$ uname -a
Linux rules 2.4.18-17.8.0 #1 Tue Oct 8 13:51:08 EDT 2002 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Comment 2 Michael Lee Yohe 2002-11-13 17:13:00 UTC
I filed Bug 77789 when a "mid-air collision" was detected but no changes were
listed in the "who, what, where, when" list.  Sorry for the regression, Tim.

Comment 3 Michael Lee Yohe 2002-11-25 21:04:52 UTC
Is there anything I can provide you to give you assistance?  I don't know if you
have an GX260s lying around.

Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2003-03-04 16:24:53 UTC
How about if you put 'options parport_pc irq=auto' in /etc/modules.conf?

Comment 5 Michael Lee Yohe 2003-03-04 16:33:00 UTC
I added the suggestions to the modules.conf file.  EPP still is not detected.  I
receive the following after the addition:

parport0: PC-style at 0x378 (0x778), irq 7 [PCSPP,TRISTATE]
parport0: device reported incorrect length field (61, should be 62)
parport0 (addr 0): SCSI adapter, IMG VP1
imm: Version 2.05 (for Linux 2.4.0)
imm: Found device at ID 6, Attempting to use EPP 32 bit
imm: Found device at ID 6, Attempting to use PS/2
imm: Communication established at 0x378 with ID 6 using PS/2
scsi1 : Iomega VPI2 (imm) interface
  Vendor: IOMEGA    Model: ZIP 250           Rev: K.47
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02


Comment 6 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:11 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.