Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 77259 - (IEEE1394 SBP2)installer does not see FireWire CD-Rom drive in Dell Latitude X200 Mediabase
Summary: (IEEE1394 SBP2)installer does not see FireWire CD-Rom drive in Dell Latitude ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 8.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 117013 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-04 13:51 UTC by David Monniaux
Modified: 2008-08-01 16:22 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:40:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Monniaux 2002-11-04 13:51:50 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
Both the installer and the shipped 2.4.18-14 kernel do not see the FireWire
CD-Rom (actually DVD / CD-RW combo) drive located in the MediaBase of the Dell
Latitude X200 laptop.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Use a Dell Latitude X200 laptop with an attached MediaBase containing a DVD /
CD-RW combo.
2.Try installing from CD-Rom.
3.
	

Actual Results:  The installer says that it does not detect a CD-Rom drive.

Expected Results:  It should have detected it and allowed me to install from it.

Additional info:

The are incompatibilities between the Linux FireWire code and the Dell
MediaBase. Recent versions of the FireWire code from www.ieee1394.org do work,
provided the sbp2_serialize_io option is set to 1.

This bug has been mentioned to the IEEE 1394 user lists.

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-11-04 21:24:51 UTC
Appears to be a kernel driver issue from the contents of this report.

Comment 2 Marty Shannon 2004-03-05 13:26:40 UTC
*** Bug 117013 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:40:09 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.