Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 77179 - up2date says: "Unknown error."
Summary: up2date says: "Unknown error."
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: usermode
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nalin Dahyabhai
QA Contact: Red Hat Satellite QA List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-11-02 12:31 UTC by Petri T. Koistinen
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:48 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-05-19 13:35:28 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screen Shot (deleted)
2002-11-02 12:32 UTC, Petri T. Koistinen
no flags Details

Description Petri T. Koistinen 2002-11-02 12:31:43 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
I stopped up2date program when I was running it first time. It was after
that I had send my package profile to RHN. Up2date asked what packages I would
like to update. I didn't want to up2date them at that time, so cancelled the
installation.

Next time I started the program, I got "Unknown error."

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run up2date once.
2. Cancel the installation after sending the info to RHN.
3. Run up2date again.


Actual Results:  Unknown error message appers

Expected Results:  Proper error message. Message which says: "Unkown error" has
no value.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Petri T. Koistinen 2002-11-02 12:32:40 UTC
Created attachment 83164 [details]
Screen Shot

Comment 2 Adrian Likins 2002-11-04 21:29:54 UTC
can you try `su`ing to root, and running the command that way?

When invoked as a user process, the command `up2date` actually
invoked a helper propgram called userhelper that asks for root's
authentication info, then that starts up2date itself. 

if you can su to root and then run `/usr/sbin/up2date`, it will
help determine if this is a userhelper problem, or a up2date problem.

Comment 3 Petri T. Koistinen 2002-11-05 20:34:08 UTC
How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Comment 4 Adrian Likins 2002-12-06 22:16:46 UTC
I think this must be some sort of userhelper bug, as I dont
present that error message anywhere in up2date itself. Also,
the invocation shown in the screenshot would involve userhelper,
so reassigning there.

Comment 5 Ronny Buchmann 2003-03-11 23:20:40 UTC
i get the same error when starting kisdndock (which also uses consolehelper)

the error message comes from consolehelper-gtk and is also shown when running
consolehelper-gtk directly (not through an other name/symlink)

i hope this is fixed for 8.1 already but it is really not easy to reproduce even
if i saw it on several machines (i didn't have a single idea from where it came
until recently)

Comment 6 Ronny Buchmann 2003-03-12 09:03:56 UTC
probably related to bug #75834

Comment 7 Ronny Buchmann 2003-03-12 20:49:31 UTC
usermode-1.67-1 fixes the problem with kisdndock for me

Comment 8 Petri T. Koistinen 2003-05-17 16:05:27 UTC
I haven't seen this error on RHL 9, so I guess this could be closed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.