Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 74966 - disk druid bug
Summary: disk druid bug
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-10-03 07:57 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-10-25 20:45:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2002-10-03 07:57:31 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77C-CCK-MCD {C-UDP; EBM-APPLE} (Macintosh; U; PPC)

Description of problem:
Traceback (innermost last):
                                               File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 
633, in ?
                                                  intf.run(id, dispatch, 
configFileData)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 353, in run
                                                  self.icw.run (self.runres, 
configFileData)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 814, in run
                                                   mainloop()
                                               File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-
packages/gtk.py", line 2676 in mainloop
                                                  _gtk.gtk_main()
                                               File "/usr.lib/anaconda/gui.py", 
line 529, in handleRenderCallback
                                                 
self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/
progress_gui.py", line 135 renderCallback
                                                 self.dispatch.gotoNext()
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/
dispatch.py", line 209, in move Step
                                                 rc = apply(func, 
self.bindArgs(args))
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/
packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
                                                 
thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", 
line 984, in badblocksEntity
                                                 
entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
                                               File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", 
line 211, in badblocksDevice
                                                 val = (long(I[0]) * 100)/
long(l[1])
                                             ValueError: invalid literal for 
long(): 393344
                                                393345

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run rh 7.3 install chose disk druid
2. set main partion to root "/" and select look for bad blocks
3.
	

Additional info:

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-10-30 22:44:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.