Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 74216 - installer shows me errors message
Summary: installer shows me errors message
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL: no
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-09-18 01:32 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:46 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-10-04 21:32:11 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Save file with error, my CD is OK via mediacheck (deleted)
2002-10-04 02:38 UTC, Edward M Overton III
no flags Details
Comment (deleted)
2002-09-18 01:32 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details

Description Need Real Name 2002-09-18 01:32:51 UTC
Created attachment 915030 [details]
Comment

(This comment was longer than 65,535 characters and has been moved to an attachment by Red Hat Bugzilla).

Comment 1 Edward M Overton III 2002-09-18 02:55:56 UTC
I get the same top part of this message.  I believe this is related to
Bug # 63239.


Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-09-20 19:02:45 UTC
There are alot of read errors from your CD, please test with:

  http://people.redhat.com/~msf/mediacheck.html

Comment 3 Edward M Overton III 2002-10-04 02:38:24 UTC
Created attachment 78504 [details]
Save file with error, my CD is OK via mediacheck

Comment 4 Edward M Overton III 2002-10-04 03:07:09 UTC
How is this NOTABUG?

Comment 5 Brock Organ 2002-10-04 21:32:04 UTC
try booting with "linux ide=nodma"

the reason one might suspect flaky hardware or bad CD media is because of the
errors like this in your report suggest it:

<4>hdd: cdrom_decode_status: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hdd: cdrom_decode_status: error=0x34
<4>hdd: cdrom_decode_status: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hdd: cdrom_decode_status: error=0x34
<4>hdd: cdrom_decode_status: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hdd: cdrom_decode_status: error=0x34

additionally, you may try the other cdrom drive in your system (ie hdc instead
of hdd) ... I'll re-open this bug report ... :)

Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2002-10-24 19:04:26 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.