Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 74082 - Unhandled exception while checking for bad blocks
Summary: Unhandled exception while checking for bad blocks
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL: http://www.seas.upenn.edu/~tstein/ana...
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-09-15 08:04 UTC by tstein
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-09-15 08:04:56 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description tstein 2002-09-15 08:04:50 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 
1.0.3705)

Description of problem:
The installer has an unhandled exception while checking for bad blocks. It 
occurred about halfway through the check on one of the partitions.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run installer
2. choose partitions
3. choose packages
4. wait for bad blocks check
	

Actual Results:  A window showed the exception and offered me the chance to 
save the dump to a floppy.

Expected Results:  The installer should've continued.

Additional info:

A copy of the dump in its entirety can be found at the URL above 
(http://www.seas.upenn.edu/~tstein/anacdump.txt).

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-09-16 17:13:16 UTC
This means that bad blocks were detected and the installer did not handle the
exception.

The drive appears to have failed the bad blocks test.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Comment 2 tstein 2002-09-16 17:14:43 UTC
Okay, well it installed without the bad blocks check. What can I do to get rid 
of the bad blocks?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.