Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 73666 - unhandled err checking bad blocks
Summary: unhandled err checking bad blocks
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-09-08 06:42 UTC by Jefferson Smith
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:46 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-09-08 06:42:20 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jefferson Smith 2002-09-08 06:42:14 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper: 
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.0.0-10; Linux) 
 
Description of problem: 
Installation halted with an unhandled exception when I enabled checking for 
bad blocks on the partitions to install. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
 
 
How reproducible: 
Didn't try  
(it installed without enabling badblock check) 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1. Wnen editing new partitions with diskdruid, choose to format and also check 
for bad blocks. 
2. It will stop later, when starting actual install. 
  
 
Actual Results:  It stoped later, when starting actual install. It wrote 
"anacdump.txt" to a floppy. 
 
Expected Results:  Install correctly 
 
Additional info: 
 
Traceback (innermost last): 
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ? 
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run 
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run 
    mainloop () 
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop 
    _gtk.gtk_main() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback 
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback 
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked 
    self.dispatch.gotoNext() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext 
    self.moveStep() 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep 
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args)) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems 
    thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1007, in checkBadblocks 
    self.badblocksEntry(entry, chroot) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 984, in badblocksEntry 
    entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot) 
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 210, in badblocksDevice 
    l = string.split(num, '/') 
TypeError: argument 1: expected read-only character buffer, int found 
 
Local variables in innermost frame: 
childpid: 86 
devicePath: /tmp/hda3 
str: Interrupted system call 
fd: 30 
num: 4 
s:   
p: (32, 33) 
w: <gui.ProgressWindow instance at 85a6d40> 
l: ['   264832', '   265072'] 
args: [Errno 4] Interrupted system call 
self: <fsset.swapFileSystem instance at 82e3770> 
windowCreator: <method InstallInterface.progressWindow of InstallInterface 
instance at 867aef0> 
val: 99L 
chroot: /mnt/sysimage 
entry: <fsset.FileSystemSetEntry instance at 8552dc0>

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-09-16 21:20:01 UTC
The installer did not handle the detection of bad blocks correctly.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.