Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 7184 - Lilo doesn't want to load DOS as default
Summary: Lilo doesn't want to load DOS as default
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: lilo
Version: 6.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-11-20 22:14 UTC by edegraaf
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:47:34 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description edegraaf 1999-11-20 22:14:05 UTC
There are so many bugs in Lilo, I can't find if this bug was reported
before:
If I install Linux and if I manage to install Lilo and I set the DOS
partition as the default then still LILO will reboot with Linux as
default. If you check Linuxconf then you will see that DOS is the default,
but it doesn't work. I also couldn't turn LILO off with Linuxconf.

Please help me out,

Edgar de Graaf

Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2000-01-04 22:26:59 UTC
Assigned to dledford

Comment 2 Donald Brock 2000-06-17 08:22:09 UTC
I found with Lilo I was unable to load my windows 98 at all!!! In fact it seems 
to have created a problem with the MBR as I was forced to reinstall W98(for some 
reason the registers were messed up and the VFAT was corrupted!!) I now load 
v6.2 from a floppy and this seems to have solved the problem, but at the 
sacrifice of convince

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2002-06-04 04:56:21 UTC
What does your /etc/lilo.conf look like?

Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2002-06-29 21:48:33 UTC
Closing due to inactivity.  If you have further information, please reopen this bug.

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:47:34 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.