Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 70012 - unhandled exception on 2 occasions: with and without the patch for anaconda
Summary: unhandled exception on 2 occasions: with and without the patch for anaconda
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: athlon
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2002-07-28 23:28 UTC by Serge Naggar
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2002-07-31 15:04:30 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
I think this dump was with the patch - there is a file without the patch (deleted)
2002-07-28 23:32 UTC, Serge Naggar
no flags Details

Description Serge Naggar 2002-07-28 23:28:18 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.61 [en] (OS/2; U)

Description of problem:
Previously I had trouble installing a Raid1 7.3 and was sent a patch for anaconda 67778-I believe.
The system installed but deterirated to the point the gui was ne longer - I had put in a bugzilla report but never got a reply 69639.
I decided to re-install but without raid partitions: /boot-47mb; /-30gig; /xtr-20gig. there is also os2warp and dos primary and extended.
It takes hours as I want the hd checked for bad areas.
The first time I had automatically included the linux patches for anaconda and assumed that the problem was due to the fact that the patch had been 
given to me because of the raid1 partition I had been installing.
As I was no longer interested in raid [I think it is not stable] I tried to install without the patch. The result was similar.

I need urgent help as the linux system is down - I am coming to you on os2.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.install 7.3 

Actual Results:  never completes the hd checks for bad areas and the formatting

Expected Results:  an uneventful and stable 7.3 installation

Additional info:

Comment 1 Serge Naggar 2002-07-28 23:32:14 UTC
Created attachment 67424 [details]
I think this dump was with the patch - there is a file without the patch

Comment 2 Brock Organ 2002-07-30 18:15:16 UTC
Attached is the dump file generated without the `linux updates' from the bug

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ?, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 353, in run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 814, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/", line 2676, in mainloop
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 529, in handleRenderCallback
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/", line 135, in renderCallback
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 417, in nextClicked
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 144, in gotoNext
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 209, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 1007, in checkBadblocks
    self.badblocksEntry(entry, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 984, in badblocksEntry
    entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/", line 211, in badblocksDevice
    val = (long(l[0]) * 100) / long(l[1])
ValueError: invalid literal for long(): 5797544

Local variables in innermost frame:
childpid: 95
devicePath: /tmp/hda8
w: <gui.ProgressWindow instance at 8a89940>
fd: 24
num: 5797544
  5797545/ 20482843
p: (27, 28)
l: ['5797544\012  5797545', ' 20482843']
args: ['/usr/sbin/badblocks', '-vv', '/tmp/hda8']
self: <fsset.ext3FileSystem instance at 8123078>
windowCreator: <method InstallInterface.progressWindow of InstallInterface
instance at 867e5c8>
val: 28L
chroot: /mnt/sysimage
entry: <fsset.FileSystemSetEntry instance at 8484840>

Comment 3 Serge Naggar 2002-07-31 15:04:25 UTC
Please let me know what I can do to expedite matters.
Some comment would be appreciated.

Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2002-08-02 16:25:34 UTC
The bad blocks check encountered bad blocks - this can cause the installer to
crash because it does not handle that exception correctly.

Since bad blocks were encountered I'm not sure I'd use the drive.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.