Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 66922 - bad disk block check crashes
Summary: bad disk block check crashes
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 66181
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda
Version: 7.3
Hardware: athlon
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2002-06-18 18:57 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:43 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-06-18 19:00:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda crash trace log (deleted)
2002-06-18 19:00 UTC, Need Real Name
no flags Details

Description Need Real Name 2002-06-18 18:57:45 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.2-2 i686)

Description of problem:
Crash occured during the bad disk block check of the initial installation. 
Reran second time, and still a crash occurs.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.partitioned the disk using Disk druid, and request disk check on each
parition.
2. / ext3 350Mbyte    checked ok
3. swap of 750MByte checked ok
4. /usr ext remaining (about 58GBytes on a Western Digital 60GByte drive)
	

Actual Results:  anaconda crashed

Expected Results:  disk had a short read when running under Linux 7.2.  So, I am
attempting a complete reformat and reinstallation.  It looks like my disk has a
problem.

Additional info:

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ?
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked
    self.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 375, in turnOnFilesystems
    thefsset.checkBadblocks(instPath)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1007, in checkBadblocks
    self.badblocksEntry(entry, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 984, in badblocksEntry
    entry.fsystem.badblocksDevice(entry, self.progressWindow, chroot)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 211, in badblocksDevice
    val = (long(l[0]) * 100) / long(l[1])
ValueError: invalid literal for long(): 54019748
 54019749
......
<6>Journalled Block Device driver loaded
<6> hda: hda1 hda2 hda3
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x01 { AddrMarkNotFound }, LBAsect=110192207, sector=108
039424
<4>hda: DMA disabled
<4>ide0: reset: success

Comment 1 Need Real Name 2002-06-18 19:00:18 UTC
Created attachment 61448 [details]
anaconda crash trace log

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-20 15:02:26 UTC
The bad blocks check had a bug in that it would crash if bad blocks were found. 
So you appear to have bad blocks.  The crash is fixed in current CVS.



*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 66181 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.