Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 599063 - Forced fsck looks like plymouth has frozen
Summary: Forced fsck looks like plymouth has frozen
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth
Version: 21
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-02 15:43 UTC by Simon Andrews
Modified: 2015-12-02 16:02 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 02:33:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Simon Andrews 2010-06-02 15:43:14 UTC
Description of problem:
If a filesystem reaches a point where a fsck is forced on boot then there is no indication that this is happening from within plymouth and it just looks like the boot has frozen.

Having some indication that the fsck is happening (and preferably an indication of the level of completion) would make for a whole lot nicer experience.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
plymouth-0.8.2-3.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always (theoretically!)


Steps to Reproduce:
[Untested!]
1. touch /forcefsck
2. reboot
  
Actual results:
The plymouth progress indicator gets to one bar from complete and then hangs until the fsck is complete.  For a big filesystem this can be a *long* time.

Expected results:
There is some indication that the filesystem is being checked.  Ideally this should have a progress indicator of its own, and (whilst I'm pushing my luck), an option to skip the check.


Additional info:

Comment 1 James Livingston 2011-01-10 23:40:46 UTC
This still occurrs on F14.

Comment 2 Amadeus 2011-07-06 21:01:05 UTC
Please update version to F15. It happens also here.

Comment 3 Stefan 2012-06-30 18:32:05 UTC
Please, update version to F17. After 2 years, still the same behavior.
I was migrating from Ubuntu to Fedora and the first time, the system did a fsck I was wondering, what's happen.
Ubuntu - for example - indicates that a fsck is running. It tells you, how many disks must be checked and how many are already done. Additional, it offers you the opportunity to cancel the fsck.

Fedora should do the same, to be a little bit more friendly to (maybe impatient) users.

Comment 4 Luke Benstead 2013-02-27 18:55:46 UTC
Still here in F18, and also I'm not sure how to cancel fsck which you can do on Ubuntu.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 05:33:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 James Livingston 2013-07-04 06:44:17 UTC
This still affects F19, so I bumped the version.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 16:16:06 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Sam Thursfield 2015-01-09 20:59:30 UTC
thanks for the reminder ! I experienced this bug today in Fedora 21. My machine seemed to have hung altogether, even pressing Esc to try to dismiss the splash screen and see the actual systemd output had no effect. After force rebooting the same happened but Esc worked and I could see that there was a forced fsck taking place.

I don't have the necessary powers to reassign this bug to F21 but it's definitely still present.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 14:15:43 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 02:33:15 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.