Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 598262 - [abrt] crash in mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 596514
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter-mbl
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:860d0c3cf5f9dd65a7e552b7c14...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-31 23:08 UTC by Paul Fee
Modified: 2010-11-09 14:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 14:25:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-31 23:08 UTC, Paul Fee
no flags Details

Description Paul Fee 2010-05-31 23:08:07 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --replace --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook
comment: As suggested by Peter Robinson (see bug 596514 comment 4), tried starting up mutter from within KDE.  Moblin UI appeared for an instant before crashing.
component: mutter-mbl
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 860d0c3cf5f9dd65a7e552b7c1488c12d1c497d7
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: mutter-mbl-2.28.1_0.12-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Install F13 KDE spin
2. yum groupinstall "Moblin desktop environment
3. Login using KDE, in konsole issue cmd: "mutter --replace --mutter-plugins=moblin-netbook"

Comment 1 Paul Fee 2010-05-31 23:08:11 UTC
Created attachment 418413 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:25:10 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 596514 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:25:10 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #596514.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.