Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 598244 - [abrt] crash in gthumb-2.11.3-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/gthumb was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gthumb-2.11.3-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/gthumb was kill...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 588039
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gthumb
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:57d17ffbaba217c4ffed209fb63...
: 599129 600666 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-31 21:26 UTC by Paramjit Oberoi
Modified: 2010-06-08 14:22 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-08 14:22:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-31 21:26 UTC, Paramjit Oberoi
no flags Details

Description Paramjit Oberoi 2010-05-31 21:26:08 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gthumb
component: gthumb
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/gthumb
global_uuid: 57d17ffbaba217c4ffed209fb6301132b02326c9
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686
package: gthumb-2.11.3-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gthumb was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Paramjit Oberoi 2010-05-31 21:26:09 UTC
Created attachment 418399 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-06-08 13:16:50 UTC
*** Bug 599129 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-06-08 13:17:36 UTC
"Unable to initialize GtkClutter" is the key here...

Comment 4 Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-06-08 13:19:23 UTC
*** Bug 600666 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Stefan Ring 2010-06-08 14:08:45 UTC
For me, installing mesa-dri-drivers-experimental has eliminated this problem.

Comment 6 Stefan Ring 2010-06-08 14:15:26 UTC
Should be duplicate of bug 588039.

Comment 7 Michael J. Chudobiak 2010-06-08 14:22:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 588039 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.