Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 597994 - GNOME Notifications are empty with Kopete
Summary: GNOME Notifications are empty with Kopete
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-31 08:05 UTC by Alexander Kalinin
Modified: 2013-03-06 04:02 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:10:10 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Alexander Kalinin 2010-05-31 08:05:40 UTC
Description of problem:
Notifications from Kopete are shown empty in GNOME.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Run Kopete and receive an incoming message.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run Kopete
2. Make sure GNOME notification-daemon is up and running
3. Receive an incoming message
4. Stare at empty popup
Actual results:
Empty popup notification

Expected results:
Incoming message text

Additional info:
It seems that Kopete sends all notifications to knotify component. Knotify checks if somebody is listening to the org.freedesktop.Notifications and relays the message. It seems that GNOME notification-daemon doesn't allow some markup in message body, resulting in empty message.

The problem can be temporarily fixed by killing notification-daemon. In this case knotify displays some KDE-based popup with proper text.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 13:48:40 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:10:10 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.