Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 597652 - [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/remote/eblake/.setroubleshoot'
Summary: [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13:
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ce21445a
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-30 00:36 UTC by Eric Blake
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:02 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:02:51 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-30 00:36 UTC, Eric Blake
no flags Details

Description Eric Blake 2010-05-30 00:36:29 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -E /usr/bin/sealert -s
comment: In an effort to share some files across accounts, I created ~/.setroubleshoot as a symlink to an NFS drive.  Later, when the drive wasn't available, the symlink became dangling, and that's when this error was reported.
component: setroubleshoot
executable: /usr/bin/sealert
package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
reason: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/remote/eblake/.setroubleshoot'
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

----- [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/remote/eblake/.setroubleshoot'

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/site-packages/setroubleshoot/", line 475, in quit
    file = open(filename, "w")
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/remote/eblake/.setroubleshoot'

Local variables in innermost frame:
widget: <gtk.Button object at 0x2ae9410 (GtkButton at 0x1e984b0)>
self: <setroubleshoot.browser.BrowserApplet instance at 0x2ade680>
filename: '/home/remote/eblake/.setroubleshoot'

Comment 1 Eric Blake 2010-05-30 00:36:31 UTC
Created attachment 417944 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2010-10-07 13:46:27 UTC
I believe this is fixed in setroubleshoot-2.2.102-1.fc13

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:51:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:02:51 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.