Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 597278 - [abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.8-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.8-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbo...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 605388
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:64cd800b5048d0b6981d9549c53...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-28 14:47 UTC by Iwao Yagami
Modified: 2010-11-09 16:15 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 16:15:21 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-28 14:47 UTC, Iwao Yagami
no flags Details

Description Iwao Yagami 2010-05-28 14:47:06 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata unix:tmpdir=/tmp
comment: Same crash happens if you right click on the *.mod file in Nautilus and select Rhythmbox as the player to play it.
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata
global_uuid: 64cd800b5048d0b6981d9549c53ba2f69598bc1d
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Open Rhythmbox
2. Try to import a *.mod sound file to play
3. Watch Rhythmbox crash

Comment 1 Iwao Yagami 2010-05-28 14:47:08 UTC
Created attachment 417644 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:15:21 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 605388 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:15:21 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #605388.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.