Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 596562 - KMS initialization breaks display GT216 [GeForce GT 330M] [10de:0a2b]
Summary: KMS initialization breaks display GT216 [GeForce GT 330M] [10de:0a2b]
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 610496 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-27 00:25 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2010-08-30 18:24 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: kernel-2.6.34.6-47.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-30 18:24:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
relevant /var/log/messages section (refer to timing notes in report) (deleted)
2010-05-27 00:27 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
'success' (with nvidia workaround) /var/log/messages segment (deleted)
2010-05-27 04:26 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details

Description Adam Williamson 2010-05-27 00:25:43 UTC
I have here a Sony Vaio Z laptop. It's a fairly new model with switchable
graphics: it has both a GeForce and an Intel integrated graphics chipset.

I can configure the BIOS so I can enable only one card during any given boot,
using the selector switch on the laptop. At this point it ought to be just like
dealing with a single adapter for the OS, so we should be able to cope with
driving either adapter using nouveau or intel (respectively). In fact, neither
work. Here's the report for the NVIDIA adapter.

As soon as nouveau is loaded with KMS enabled, it briefly turns off the screen entirely, then the backlight turns on again, but the display is entirely blank. (Still blank if X attempts to start up). The system is still running at some level, as pressing the power button results in a clean shutdown.

The NVIDIA proprietary driver works fine with the same hardware setup.

Am attaching /var/log/messages portion while attempting various tests on this. Timing notes:

All boots are to runlevel 3 with no graphics-related modules loaded, unless otherwise noted.

17:07.47 - boot complete
~17:08 - modprobe nouveau - screen blanks, backlight turned off briefly then back on, screen still blank

(clean shutdown via power button)

17:09.55 - second boot complete
~17:10.10 - modprobe nouveau modeset=0 - loads, screen stays unchanged

(clean shutdown)
(power off, battery yanked)

17:12:17 - third boot complete
~17:12.40 - modprobe nvidia
~17:13 - modprobe -r nvidia
~17:13.20 - modprobe nouveau - same as 17:08

(clean shutdown via power button)
(power off, battery yanked)

17:15.28 - fourth boot complete (graphical with nvidia driver)
17:15.48 - telinit 3
17:16:04 - modprobe -r nvidia
17:16:15 - modprobe nouveau - same as 17:08

(clean shutdown via power button)

17:19.49 - fifth boot complete (runlevel 3, drm.debug=15)
17:20.20 - modprobe nouveau - same as 17:08

(clean shutdown via power button)

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2010-05-27 00:27:52 UTC
Created attachment 417072 [details]
relevant /var/log/messages section (refer to timing notes in report)

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2010-05-27 00:30:18 UTC
Final note - this happens with both 2.6.34-2.fc14.x86_64 and
2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64 .



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2010-05-27 04:24:47 UTC
With 2.6.33.4-112.fc13, this is not fixed. However, I have a reproducible workaround:

* Boot with proprietary NVIDIA driver enabled
* Suspend, then resume
* Reboot to runlevel 3
* modprobe nouveau

and that works. I will attach the /var/log/messages output from this 'success' case, with drm.debug=15 .



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2010-05-27 04:26:01 UTC
Created attachment 417113 [details]
'success' (with nvidia workaround) /var/log/messages segment

Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2010-05-27 05:06:35 UTC
just a correction to the above, that seems not to be a reliable 'success' case, it was just a couple of lucky times. http://fpaste.org/097X/ is the verbose dmesg from the failure case.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2010-08-20 18:20:37 UTC
Ben suggested this was fixed in F14 and that indeed appears to be the case; I just updated the system in question to current F14 and nouveau works pretty well.

Are you planning to backport the fix to F13 at all, Ben, or is it a case of 'upgrade to F14 if you hit this bug'?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Ben Skeggs 2010-08-22 22:14:51 UTC
I can backport this fix to F13, and will do so since this bug is for F13.

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2010-08-23 19:59:06 UTC
cool, thanks. when you've done that i will lie and say i've tested the fix, since I ain't downgrading the thing again =)

Comment 9 lane 2010-08-25 17:54:08 UTC
Is this issue related to 590960?

Comment 10 Ben Skeggs 2010-08-25 22:51:52 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
> Is this issue related to 590960?
Unlikely.

Comment 11 Ben Skeggs 2010-08-25 22:52:46 UTC
(In reply to comment #8)
> cool, thanks. when you've done that i will lie and say i've tested the fix,
> since I ain't downgrading the thing again =)

Ah btw, I've done this:  http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=191473

Comment 12 Adam Williamson 2010-08-26 18:11:11 UTC
*** Bug 610496 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 A S Alam 2010-08-27 02:04:25 UTC
I have fedora 13 to test this. Update result ASAP.

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2010-08-27 11:24:30 UTC
kernel-2.6.34.6-47.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/kernel-2.6.34.6-47.fc13

Comment 15 A S Alam 2010-08-27 14:30:17 UTC
Display is working properly with kernel-2.6.34.5-44.fc13.x86_64
---
cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log|grep nouveau
[    13.431] (==) Matched nouveau as autoconfigured driver 0
[    13.431] (II) LoadModule: "nouveau"
[    13.433] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/nouveau_drv.so
[    13.433] (II) Module nouveau: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    13.435] (II) [drm] nouveau interface version: 0.0.16
---

Comment 16 Fedora Update System 2010-08-30 18:23:16 UTC
kernel-2.6.34.6-47.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.