Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 596252 - [abrt] crash in gnome-packagekit-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gpk-dbus-service was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnome-packagekit-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gpk-dbus-ser...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 583250
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-packagekit
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:191933b5e92af5c22cbe769df90...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-26 13:13 UTC by Derrick
Modified: 2010-11-09 13:49 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 13:49:27 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-26 13:13 UTC, Derrick
no flags Details

Description Derrick 2010-05-26 13:13:02 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gpk-dbus-service
comment: I am unsure what events started this, I have just been using the machine
component: gnome-packagekit
crash_function: gpk_dbus_task_install_files_cb
executable: /usr/bin/gpk-dbus-service
global_uuid: 191933b5e92af5c22cbe769df9066941d3f8f12b
kernel: 2.6.33.1-24.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-packagekit-2.30.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gpk-dbus-service was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.Just using fedora
2.
3.

Comment 1 Derrick 2010-05-26 13:13:04 UTC
Created attachment 416823 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:49:27 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 583250 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:49:27 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #583250.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.