Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 595345 - [abrt] crash in rpm-4.8.0-14.fc13: Process /bin/rpm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in rpm-4.8.0-14.fc13: Process /bin/rpm was killed by signal 11 (...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rpm
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Panu Matilainen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b68c79e6ce6991b208853840ef5...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-24 12:20 UTC by Randall "Randy" Berry
Modified: 2010-08-24 00:09 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-24 00:09:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-24 12:20 UTC, Randall "Randy" Berry
no flags Details

Description Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-05-24 12:20:29 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rpm -qa
component: rpm
crash_function: pkix_pl_HttpCertStore_Shutdown
executable: /bin/rpm
global_uuid: b68c79e6ce6991b208853840ef545f1fb7bdeb9a
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686.PAE
package: rpm-4.8.0-14.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /bin/rpm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
I removed the __db files and tried to use 'rpm --rebuilddb' and it also crashes.  It did not complete the rebuild of the __db files.

Also getting strange errors I've never seen before.
This error occured while installing an application using yum.
error: rpmdbNextIterator: skipping h# 1518 region trailer: BAD, tag 1869873266 type 1869575168 offset -1919905652 count 7499631

This error started happening out of the blue I have no idea what has changed to cause this. No recent system updates. System was working fine after last update.

How to reproduce
-----
1.run rpm -qa foo or anything that accesses the rpmdb
2. 
3.

Comment 1 Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-05-24 12:20:31 UTC
Created attachment 416109 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-05-24 12:30:57 UTC
UPDATE: A reboot seems to have cured it but I still have no idea what was causing the problems.

Comment 3 Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-08-24 00:09:01 UTC
Never able to reproduce. Assuming it was just a fluke. Closing bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.