Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 593181 - DRM render error with stuck interrupt (i865G)
Summary: DRM render error with stuck interrupt (i865G)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-18 05:19 UTC by jean-filip tripcevic
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:26 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:26:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
error messages, debugfs and trace back (deleted)
2010-05-18 05:19 UTC, jean-filip tripcevic
no flags Details

Description jean-filip tripcevic 2010-05-18 05:19:40 UTC
Created attachment 414731 [details]
error messages, debugfs and trace back

Description of problem:
After boot the following error is seen in system log:
render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010
[drm:i915_handle_error] *ERROR* EIR stuck: 0x00000010, masking
render error detected, EIR: 0x00000010

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686
intel 82865G GPU

How reproducible:
Boot system or when ever X is started for first time after boot

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Reboot system with plymouth and/or GDM
2.Log in and look in messages
3.
  
Actual results:
rendering error

Expected results:
no render error

Additional info:
This problem showed up when I went from F11 to F12. It doesn't seem to effect
operation. Code was added to the i915 irq driver in kernels 2.6.31 and above
to detect this error. Ever since F13 kernel 3-57 code was added to display
high memory errors so I now get 11 tracebacks in system log every time I boot
(see attachments). I had a look at the debugfs for dri and saw that this error
is due to a page table fault although the driver code only prints the PGTBL_ER
if the chipset is i915 (mine is i865G so PGTBL_ER register is not printed in
the system log). This problem only shows up if you boot using the plymouth
graphical boot or once GDM comes up or when the X server comes up using
startx for example. When plymouth is used the page table error is 0x11. If
the system is booted without using plymouth then the error will show up once
the X server is started but with a page table error of 0x29.
When booting in mode 3 for example there is no error. It only shows up after
the X server is started. The fault could be caused by the X i915 driver (I'm
no graphics expert). I couldn't find a programming reference on the i865G (does
one exist?) only on older intel chipsets (i810/i815) and newer ones (i965/G35/
G45) so I though it better to let someone with graphics expertise debug it.

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:53:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:26:59 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.