Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 592150 - USB Keyboard not detected after removal of usb cable also affects Belkin USB KVM Switch
Summary: USB Keyboard not detected after removal of usb cable also affects Belkin USB ...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-14 00:59 UTC by Ken Kolden
Modified: 2010-12-03 14:43 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:43:20 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log (deleted)
2010-05-14 00:59 UTC, Ken Kolden
no flags Details

Description Ken Kolden 2010-05-14 00:59:45 UTC
Created attachment 413926 [details]
dmesg log

Description of problem:
Disconnect usb keyboard and or mouse then reconnect. 
Keyboard and or mouse no longer works.

Also affects USB KVM Switch Belkin F1D104-USB

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All Latest updates applied.

Steps to Reproduce:
Disconnect usb keyboard and or mouse then reconnect.
Keyboard and mouse no longer works

Also affects USB KVM Switch Belkin F1D104-USB
Switch to another Computer then switch.
Keyboard and mouse no longer detected or usable

Actual results:
Keyboard and mouse no longer work.
Requires to ssh in to box.
Or keep another keyboard and mouse attached to use untill reboot.

Expected results:
Expect keyboard and mouse to work.

Additional info:

messages log reports
May 13 18:43:53 dilbert kernel: usb 2-1: USB disconnect, address 2
May 13 18:43:53 dilbert kernel: usb 2-1.1: USB disconnect, address 3
May 13 18:43:53 dilbert kernel: usb 2-1.1.1: USB disconnect, address 6
May 13 18:43:53 dilbert kernel: usb 2-1.2: USB disconnect, address 4
May 13 18:43:53 dilbert kernel: usb 2-1.5: USB disconnect, address 5

I have 2 IBM x235 Servers Model 8671-4AX that this does not affect
But Does impact 2 IBM/Lenovo  M51 Desktops Model 8142-KUZ

I tested with same results on FC10 FC11 FC12 on the Desktop models

Need Belkin KVM to work!

Comment 1 Ken Kolden 2010-05-14 23:51:04 UTC
Just tested FC13 Beta with same bad results on IBM Desktop.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:54:51 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:

Comment 3 Ken Kolden 2010-11-08 08:54:49 UTC
Still broken in FC12 FC13 & FC14 with today's updates

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:43:20 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.