Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 589463 - [abrt] crash in gstreamer-0.10.29-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gstreamer-0.10.29-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/gst-launch-...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8838bdf779d465fae4dfe86fd74...
: 589454 600889 611775 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-06 08:45 UTC by Tomasz Torcz
Modified: 2010-07-06 14:16 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-06 11:52:13 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2010-05-06 08:45 UTC, Tomasz Torcz
no flags Details
Mod file causing problem. (deleted)
2010-05-06 08:47 UTC, Tomasz Torcz
no flags Details

Description Tomasz Torcz 2010-05-06 08:45:51 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10 playbin2 uri=file:///tmp/c.mod
component: gstreamer
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10
global_uuid: 8838bdf779d465fae4dfe86fd74f61161db3bf90
kernel: 2.6.33.3-79.fc13.x86_64
package: gstreamer-0.10.29-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gst-launch-0.10 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
How to reproduce: 1. Trying to play attached file. This file played correctly with previous versions.

Comment 1 Tomasz Torcz 2010-05-06 08:45:54 UTC
Created attachment 411873 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Tomasz Torcz 2010-05-06 08:47:27 UTC
Created attachment 411874 [details]
Mod file causing problem.

Comment 3 Benjamin Otte 2010-05-06 11:52:13 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. It's an upstream bug and tracked at https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=617885 now.

Comment 4 Deji Akingunola 2010-06-17 13:45:27 UTC
*** Bug 589454 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Deji Akingunola 2010-06-17 13:56:01 UTC
*** Bug 600889 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Deji Akingunola 2010-07-06 14:16:15 UTC
*** Bug 611775 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.