Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 572827 - dell_laptop: Hardware wifi activation fails, causes kernel bug
Summary: dell_laptop: Hardware wifi activation fails, causes kernel bug
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John Feeney
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 575151 609131 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-12 06:22 UTC by David Anderson
Modified: 2013-01-10 07:19 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 17:30:38 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Anderson 2010-03-12 06:22:58 UTC
I have a Dell Inspiron 1501, with Broadcom wifi. There is a wifi kill/enable button, Fn-F2. Often (not always) this fails to work when enabling, and instead just triggers kernel errors.

It always worked on Fedora 9. It is only since updating to Fedora 12 that I've had this problem.

Present kernel is: kernel-2.6.32.9-67.fc12.x86_64
Bug was also present in kernel-2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64 at least.

Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at kernel/sched.c:5804
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: in_atomic(): 1, irqs_disabled(): 1, pid: 0, name: swapper
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.9-67.fc12.x86_64 #1
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: Call Trace:
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: <IRQ>  [<ffffffff81045d41>] __might_sleep+0xed/0xef
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81454573>] wait_for_common+0x36/0x131
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff810459fd>] ? task_rq_unlock+0x11/0x13
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81050c5c>] ? try_to_wake_up+0x2f3/0x305
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81454711>] wait_for_completion+0x1d/0x1f
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81051808>] set_cpus_allowed_ptr+0x10f/0x133
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa0188904>] dcdbas_smi_request+0x82/0x11b [dcdbas]
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa023d08b>] dell_send_request+0x56/0x64 [dell_laptop]
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81045b53>] ? __wake_up+0x44/0x4d
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa023d0d3>] dell_rfkill_query+0x3a/0x78 [dell_laptop]
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffffa023d140>] dell_input_filter+0x2f/0x65 [dell_laptop]
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81353c61>] input_pass_event+0x4a/0x9c
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81355ba8>] input_handle_event+0x3bd/0x3cc
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81355ca9>] input_event+0x69/0x87
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8135b296>] atkbd_interrupt+0x460/0x50d
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff810b07cc>] ? rcu_start_gp+0x1c2/0x1d1
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff813516c5>] serio_interrupt+0x45/0x80
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff813522af>] i8042_interrupt+0x1ff/0x217
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff810acd61>] handle_IRQ_event+0x60/0x121
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81027e96>] ? apic_write+0x16/0x18
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff810aeabc>] handle_edge_irq+0xd2/0x119
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81014625>] handle_irq+0x8b/0x96
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81459c14>] do_IRQ+0x5c/0xbc
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81012693>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x11
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: <EOI>  [<ffffffff8103020d>] ? native_safe_halt+0xb/0xd
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81018f37>] ? default_idle+0x36/0x53
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8101902d>] ? c1e_idle+0xd9/0x102
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81010cc8>] ? cpu_idle+0xaa/0xe4
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8144d962>] ? start_secondary+0x1f2/0x233
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: BUG: scheduling while atomic: swapper/0/0x10010000
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: Modules linked in: vfat fat usb_storage ppp_deflate zlib_deflate ppp_async crc_ccitt ppp_generic slhc fuse cpufreq_ondemand powernow_k8 freq_table ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6 dm_multipath uinput arc4 ecb snd_hda_codec_idt snd_hda_intel b43 snd_hda_codec mac80211 rndis_wlan snd_hwdep snd_seq sdhci_pci b44 cfg80211 snd_seq_device snd_pcm sdhci ssb snd_timer rndis_host cdc_ether cdc_phonet dell_laptop edac_core usbnet mmc_core shpchp cdc_acm snd rfkill phonet joydev dell_wmi ricoh_mmc mii edac_mce_amd k8temp dcdbas i2c_piix4 soundcore snd_page_alloc wmi sha256_generic cryptd aes_x86_64 aes_generic cbc dm_crypt ata_generic pata_acpi video output pata_atiixp radeon ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: CPU 1:
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: Modules linked in: vfat fat usb_storage ppp_deflate zlib_deflate ppp_async crc_ccitt ppp_generic slhc fuse cpufreq_ondemand powernow_k8 freq_table ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6 dm_multipath uinput arc4 ecb snd_hda_codec_idt snd_hda_intel b43 snd_hda_codec mac80211 rndis_wlan snd_hwdep snd_seq sdhci_pci b44 cfg80211 snd_seq_device snd_pcm sdhci ssb snd_timer rndis_host cdc_ether cdc_phonet dell_laptop edac_core usbnet mmc_core shpchp cdc_acm snd rfkill phonet joydev dell_wmi ricoh_mmc mii edac_mce_amd k8temp dcdbas i2c_piix4 soundcore snd_page_alloc wmi sha256_generic cryptd aes_x86_64 aes_generic cbc dm_crypt ata_generic pata_acpi video output pata_atiixp radeon ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.32.9-67.fc12.x86_64 #1 Inspiron 1501 
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: RIP: 0010:[<ffffffff8103020d>]  [<ffffffff8103020d>] native_safe_halt+0xb/0xd
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: RSP: 0018:ffff8800358c7eb8  EFLAGS: 00000246
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: ffff8800358c7eb8 RCX: 0000000000000000
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: RDX: ffffffff819866c0 RSI: 0000000000000092 RDI: 0000000000000001
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: RBP: ffffffff8101268e R08: 0000000000000000 R09: 0000000000000400
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: R10: 0000000000000000 R11: 0000000000000001 R12: 00000000ffffffff
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: R13: 0000000000000004 R14: ffff8800358c7ee4 R15: ffff8800358c7e88
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: FS:  00007ff7f7bb2800(0000) GS:ffff880001d00000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: CS:  0010 DS: 0018 ES: 0018 CR0: 000000008005003b
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: CR2: 0000000000f4b168 CR3: 000000001daa2000 CR4: 00000000000006e0
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: Call Trace:
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81018f37>] ? default_idle+0x36/0x53
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8101902d>] ? c1e_idle+0xd9/0x102
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff81010cc8>] ? cpu_idle+0xaa/0xe4
Mar 12 09:14:08 localhost kernel: [<ffffffff8144d962>] ? start_secondary+0x1f2/0x233

Comment 1 Len Brown 2010-03-23 01:57:56 UTC
*** Bug 575151 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Len Brown 2010-03-23 01:59:32 UTC
This appears to be a bug in the dell_laptop driver --
which invokes dcdbas_smi_request() from an interrupt handler.
But dcdbas_smi_request() requires running SMM from CPU0,
and switching to CPU0 (and waiting) requires interrupts to be enabled...

Comment 3 Matthew Garrett 2010-03-23 15:28:46 UTC
Already fixed upstream - I'll backport the fix.

Comment 4 Christopher Tubbs 2010-03-26 07:37:03 UTC
When can we expect the fix? What package/version should I look for in yum?

Comment 5 Colin.Simpson 2010-04-13 18:01:26 UTC
I've got this too on a Dell D630 with the Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG card, was hoping the fix was in 2.6.32.11-99 but sadly not.

Comment 6 David Anderson 2010-05-26 06:38:59 UTC
I tried the latest update kernel 2.6.32.12-115.fc12.x86_64..... this one actually has a fatal kernel panic if you press the wifi killswitch, instead of the bug above.

Comment 7 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-02 19:19:22 UTC
*** Bug 609131 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Neil Katin 2010-08-16 16:57:27 UTC
This bug is still present in 2.6.33.6-147.2.4.fc13.x86_64; I get
the same backtrace (athough the error line number changed a small
amount, undoubtedly because it is a more recent kernel):

BUG: sleeping function called from invalid context at kernel/sched.c:5876

The occurred on a dell vostro 1700, with an Intel wireless card:

0c:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 4965 AG or AGN [Kedron] Network Connection (rev 61)
0c:00.0 0280: 8086:4229 (rev 61)

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 20:02:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Neil Katin 2010-11-03 23:57:58 UTC
I can confirm that this bug still exists in fedora13, but I don't have permission to update the bug version field.

Comment 11 Neil Katin 2010-11-05 06:41:25 UTC
I just tested on Fedora 14.  It still doesn't work, but is "less broken".

It no longer causes kernel errors when the RF switch is enabled if it was
disabled at boot.  On the other hand, the WIFI will still only if it is
enabled before the system is booted.

This is what is printed:
[  265.964504] iwlagn 0000:0c:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to enable radio.
[  265.970813] iwlagn 0000:0c:00.0: RF_KILL bit toggled to disable radio.

So the radio is enabled, and then 50 milliseconds later it is
disabled.  This is repeatable for my card.

Enabling/disabling continues to work fine if the wifi card is enabled before booting.

My hardware is a dell vostro 1700, with a intel 4965 AGN wireless card
(pci id 8086:4229 rev 61)

Comment 12 Colin.Simpson 2010-11-05 16:31:25 UTC
My Dell D630 with an Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG kill switch sort of works on F14. 

If booted with the Wireless on, I can turn it on and off with the kill switch quite happily.

If booted with the Wireless kill switch in the off position, wireless stays stuck off no matter what I do with the kill switch (even turning networking off and on in Network Manager makes no difference). Nothing is logged in /var/log/messages to do with Wireless or the kill switch when like this.

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 17:30:38 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 14 Neil Katin 2010-12-03 20:50:44 UTC
Since the original submitter did not update the bug, and I don't have permission I entered a new bug for this: Bug 659851


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.