Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 500075 - DNS don't work after restart system.
Summary: DNS don't work after restart system.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 453304
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: squid
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jiri Skala
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-05-10 17:52 UTC by Pavel Alexeev
Modified: 2014-11-09 22:31 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-11 18:25:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Pavel Alexeev 2009-05-10 17:52:44 UTC
Description of problem:

All work fine just after squid restart:
service squid restart

No any DNS-relied options was be changed from default config.

If I restart full system, squid already started as planned, but can't resolve any domains and return erro 503 for users on any non-cached domains. It is means also if say I do
wget http://google.com
and then request it throught squid - all works.

I test, ALL servers, listed in /etc/resolv.conv vork and resolve domains properly. Futhermore, if I put its nameservers directly to squid config
dns_nameservers 208.67.222.222 208.67.220.220
all works fine - just after that, and after machine restart too.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# rpm -q squid
squid-3.0.STABLE13-1.fc10.i386


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Reboot machine
2. Try use squid
  
Actual results:
503 error

Comment 1 Jiri Skala 2009-05-11 13:42:19 UTC
Hi,
please check for BZ #453304 (especially comment #3). I suppose this could be the same issue. Let me know  your findings.

Thanks, regards

Jiri

Comment 2 Pavel Alexeev 2009-05-11 18:25:24 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 453304 ***

Comment 3 Pavel Alexeev 2009-05-11 18:26:13 UTC
Ok, you are right, it is seems as dublicate. I'll continue in pointed bugreport.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.