Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 456064 - dir type sources cannot contain spaces
Summary: dir type sources cannot contain spaces
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: up2date
Version: 4.6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Pradeep Kilambi
QA Contact: Preethi Thomas
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-21 10:48 UTC by Tim Goodwin
Modified: 2009-05-18 20:13 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-18 20:13:53 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
one line patch to fix this (deleted)
2008-07-21 10:48 UTC, Tim Goodwin
no flags Details | Diff


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2009:0972 normal SHIPPED_LIVE up2date bug fix update 2009-05-18 13:42:03 UTC

Description Tim Goodwin 2008-07-21 10:48:23 UTC
Description of problem:
There is no way to make up2date look in a directory which contains spaces in its
pathname. Easy fix attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
up2date-4.6.2-7.el4_6.1

How reproducible:
$ echo dir foo '/tmp/has space' >> /etc/sysconfig/rhn/sources
$ <any up2date command>

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Error parsing /etc/sysconfig/rhn/sources
at line: dir foo /tmp/has space

Expected results:
Obviously, I would like up2date to handle pathnames containing spaces!

Additional info:
Patch attached.

Comment 1 Tim Goodwin 2008-07-21 10:48:23 UTC
Created attachment 312239 [details]
one line patch to fix this

Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2009-05-18 20:13:53 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2009-0972.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.