Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 456037 - Super key (left Windows key) functioning erratically
Summary: Super key (left Windows key) functioning erratically
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Hutterer
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-21 03:17 UTC by Patrick Higgins
Modified: 2009-07-14 18:14 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 18:14:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Patrick Higgins 2008-07-21 03:17:00 UTC
Description of problem:

I like to configure my left Windows key to Super_L, which I noticed was the
default in Fedora 9 (as reported by xev), so I didn't set the GNOME
System->Preferences->Hardware->Keyboard->Layouts->Layout Options->Alt/Win key
behavior->Super is mapped to the Win-keys option. I then set my
System->Preferences->Look and Feel->Windows->Movement Key->Super option because
that's how I like to move my windows around.

The problem is that sometimes the super key just doesn't work. I see this in
emacs as well, where I use super as a prefix for many commands. For example,
emacs doesn't see s-r (super and r together) but instead just sees r. It's as if
the super key isn't being pressed at all. Using super to drag windows around
also doesn't work when this happens, and this happens more often than not. If I
change the keyboard model in the keyboard layouts screen, it generally starts to
work again, though for how long, I am not certain. It seems fairly sporadic.

I just discovered that setting the "Super is mapped to the Win-keys" option
seems to fix my problem, though I have not used it long enough to verify that
the problem will not reappear.

Here is what I see with xmodmap:

Default layout options (except that Compose key position is set to "Right
Win-key is Compose)"

[phiggins@xeno ~]$ xmodmap -pm 
xmodmap:  up to 3 keys per modifier, (keycodes in parentheses):

shift       Shift_L (0x32),  Shift_R (0x3e)
lock        Caps_Lock (0x42)
control     Control_L (0x25),  Control_R (0x6d)
mod1        Alt_L (0x40),  Alt_R (0x71),  Meta_L (0x9c)
mod2        Num_Lock (0x4d)
mod3      
mod4        Super_L (0x7f),  Hyper_L (0x80)
mod5        Mode_switch (0x5d),  ISO_Level3_Shift (0x7c)

[phiggins@xeno ~]$ xmodmap -pke | grep Super
keycode 115 = Super_L
keycode 127 = NoSymbol Super_L


Here's the xmodmap output when I set the "Super is mapped to the Win-keys" option:

[phiggins@xeno ~]$ xmodmap -pm 
xmodmap:  up to 3 keys per modifier, (keycodes in parentheses):

shift       Shift_L (0x32),  Shift_R (0x3e)
lock        Caps_Lock (0x42)
control     Control_L (0x25),  Control_R (0x6d)
mod1        Alt_L (0x40),  Alt_R (0x71),  Meta_L (0x9c)
mod2        Num_Lock (0x4d)
mod3      
mod4        Super_L (0x73),  Super_L (0x7f),  Hyper_L (0x80)
mod5        Mode_switch (0x5d),  ISO_Level3_Shift (0x7c)

[phiggins@xeno ~]$ xmodmap -pke | grep Super
keycode 115 = Super_L
keycode 127 = NoSymbol Super_L


I think the difference must be attributable to the "mod4 Super_L (0x73)" bit
that is missing when it fails to work. Why are there two numeric values for Super_L?

Of course, now that I've been fiddling with it, I have gone back to the default
setting that was problematic and it is working again, even with the above modmap
values. This is making me crazy!

I have been having this problem with previous Fedora releases, too. I cannot
remember when I first started having the problem, but I have always upgraded by
formatting everything but my home partition, and then I have tended to delete my
.gnome and .gconf directories whenever I upgrade, but I may have missed
something and am carrying around some old configuration value that is causing
problems.

Comment 1 Patrick Higgins 2008-07-22 12:57:16 UTC
Ok, right now the problem is happening and the xmodmap output is slightly different:

[phiggins@xeno ~]$ xmodmap -pke | grep Super
keycode 115 = Super_L
keycode 116 = Super_R
keycode 127 = NoSymbol Super_L

The xmodmap -pm output is the same. Maybe the problem is the Super_R on keycode 116?

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 02:09:40 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 18:14:44 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.