Note: This is a beta release of Red Hat Bugzilla 5.0. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Also email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback here.
Bug 455855 - alltray: does not work with kde4.1 RC1
Summary: alltray: does not work with kde4.1 RC1
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alltray
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Denis Leroy
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-07-18 12:24 UTC by Reindl Harald
Modified: 2009-07-14 15:15 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 15:15:58 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Reindl Harald 2008-07-18 12:24:04 UTC
Can you take a look at alltray with kde4.1 
i use the packages from kde-redhat-unstable because kde4.0 is unuseable

I love alltray much, but on the f9 machine i can put a application in the tray,
the tray-icon will not work and so i have to undock to get the window back

Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2008-07-29 15:14:05 UTC
Does this even work with 4.0? If not, why is it on the KDE41 tracker? Things 
which aren't regressions from 4.0 are certainly not KDE 4.1 blockers.

Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2008-07-29 15:26:25 UTC
Alltray does really bizarre things to X11 windows and the systray (for example, 
there's some baroque hackery to detect KWin and change the function of the 
close button in the window decoration to minimize to the tray), so I'm not all 
too surprised it doesn't work properly.

Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2008-07-29 16:41:09 UTC
fair nuf, let's remove this from the kde41 tracker, at leaste until evidence is
found that this is a kde bug.

Comment 4 Reindl Harald 2008-09-08 22:19:45 UTC
Additional infos: The problem still exists in KDE 4.1.1 x86_64, on my i386-Notebook which was upgraded few days ago to fedora 9 this problem does not exist.

Strange thing - My userhome is the same after rsync from the notebook where the problem does not exist 

Seems that some things are different between i386 and x86_64, in this case i have to write another bugreport in few minutes that "kicker" from kde 4.1.1 will disappear if i write a mail in thunderbird or use zendstuio for eclipse and open a file on i386, this problem does not exist on x86_64 machine

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 02:07:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 15:15:58 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.